Error
  • JLIB_DATABASE_ERROR_FUNCTION_FAILED

Optical Fibre Training System

ofs-logo01 The Benchmark OFS IV – the latest in the Benchmark series of Optifical Fibre Training Systems – is designed to provide comprehensive training to students and all levels of scientific and technical personnel on fibre optic devices and digital communication systems. The laboratory spans fibre optics and related topics, including:

OFS IV – Overview

The Benchmark OFS IV – the latest in the Benchmark series of Optifical Fibre Training Systems – is designed to provide comprehensive training to students and all levels of scientific and technical personnel on fibre optic devices and digital communication systems. The laboratory spans fibre optics and related topics, including:

  • Fibre optic device characteristics
  • Principles of fibre optics and digital communications
  • Fibre optic equipment
  • Digital and analog fibre optic links

The OFS IV can be used for demonstration, training and experimentation and, can form the basis, for student and research projects and prototypes.

In short, the Benchmark Optical Fibre Training System – OFS IV – ensures that its users will be well-equipped to work with large-scale, real-world fibre optic systems.

ofs 4 300

 

 Features

  • The OFS IV Sytem comprises compatible fibre optics equipment and components to conduct a series of structured experiments
  • OFT- Optical Fibre and Digital Communications Trainer demonstrates integrated voice/data communication link, TDM and digital communication principles. It offers unlimited experimentation using on-kit circuitry and external interfaces, including an RS-232 add-on
  • Demonstration & Measurement of multimode fibre characteristics – Bending Losses, Attenuation, Pulse Broadening, Numerical Aperture, Clad mode stripping study
  • Individual LED, LASER, PD and APD Modules for device characteristics study. The characteristics modules cover forward, reverse & zero bias, leakage characteristics
  • Experimental OTDR:  Integrate essential blocks of an OTDR and understand its principles of operation
  • Learn how to use an OTDR with fabricated fibre events
  • Plastic and glass fibre links - for experimentation and as interface modules for other digital circuitry
  • Light Source with variable optical power output, continuous wave, external modulation, internal word and PRBS generation
  • Power Meter calibrated at 650, 850 & 1300nm
  • Specially designed component-insertion PCBs for link construction – for repeated use by students
  • Comprehensive lab manuals for individual modules. The manuals cover the theory and guide students through a series of experiments
  • Optional Connectorisation and Splicing Kits – to provide students with hands-on experience in connectorisation and splicing of glass fibre
  • Optional range of LEDs, detectors, fibres, connectors, adaptors & receptacles – for custom-development of links, and for study of fibre optic devices and fibre-handling
  • Optional Single Mode Fiber Characteristics Study – Modes observation, Normalized Frequency (V-number) calculation, Mode Field Diameter & NA Measurement.

ofs 4 200h

OFS Manuals

All OFS systems come with comprehensive laboratory manuals, in addition to the manuals for the trainer and equipment, to guide users through a series of experiments.

Moreover, these manuals clearly explain a complete set of experiments that cover system level integration, link characteristics, LEDs and photo detector characteristics, link design, connection of optical fibre, splicing of optical fibre, mounting of LEDs and detectors in receptacles, etc.

 

OFS IV – Sub Modules

OFS IV – Sub Modules
OFS IV – List of Experiments

OFS IV – Sub Modules

Device Characteristics Modules
Covers fibre optic devices performance under different bias conditions. The modules have appropriate monitoring posts and circuit diagrams printed on top.

• LED Module
The module covers the V-I, P-I characteristics and the conversion efficiency
• Photo Diode Module
The user works with a PIN photo diode under different bias conditions. (Zero, Forward and Reverse Bias). The module also covers quantum efficiency, responsivity and leakage characteristics of a PIN photo diode
• APD Module
The module covers characteristics of APD operation under Zero Bias, Reverse Bias and Gain Bias. The user understands device performance under different bias conditions, plots the device characteristics and calculates the multiplication factor, quantum efficiency, responsivity
• LASER Diode Module (LD Module)
The module trains the user on device characteristics (P-I & V-I), Setting up of Free Space Line of Sight Link, effect of interferences & jamming of link by another source

OTDR Set Up
The OTDR set up trains users on OTDR operation, at a fraction of a commercial OTDR cost. The user configures the OTDR and works with several fibre events provided. The manual explains the concepts, the functionality of different blocks, different experiments and the commercial applications. 

Modular fibre events with connector and adaptor at various distances are part of the lab to work with experimental OTDR. Other events can be added on request to capture the fibre bending effect, splice loss etc.

OFT – Optical Fibre and Digital Communication Trainer
Used for demonstration, training and experimentation in basic and advanced concepts. It spans:

Principles of fibre optic communications
Multimode Fibre Characteristics – including NA, Attenuation & Bending Losses, EMI, and Pulse Broadening
Digital Communication Concepts like TDM, Voice Coding, Clock Recovery, Marker in TDM and False marker generation
Study of 64Kbps transmission concept which is common in serial communication systems like ISDN/E1/T1

Fibre Optic Links
Plastic and Glass fibre links for experimentation and interfacing to other digital circuits:

Plastic fibre analog link – 880nm, 2MHz
Digital receiver for free space link – 5Mbps
Multimode glass fibre digital link – 850nm, 2Mbps, 100m
Single-mode glass fibre digital link – 1300nm, 34Mbps, 500m – optional

Specially designed PCBs are provided for plastic fibre analog and digital links. These come with self explanatory schematic diagram and observation posts for study of links. The System consists of a completely assembled sample module and five sets of reusable PCBs (with sockets for component insertion)

 

OFS IV – List of Experiments
OFS IV – List of Experiments
Multimode Plastic Fibre characteristics

Measurement of Numerical Aperture
Losses in Optical Fibre – Attenuation & Bending losses
Electromagnetic Interference
Pulse Broadening in Fibre Optic Communication

Multimode Glass Fibre characteristics

Losses in Optical Fibre – Attenuation & Bending loss
Clad Mode Stripping study

Laser Diode Module

Laser Diode P-I & V-I characteristics
Line of Sight link (650nm)
Live data – free space line of sight link with OFT

Avalanche Photodiode Module

APD at Zero Bias
APD at Reverse Bias
Multiplying effect of APD
Leakage characteristics of APD

LED Module

LED P-I & V-I characteristics

Pin Photodiode Module

PD at Reverse Bias (responsivity, quantum efficiency)
PD at Forward Bias
PD at Zero Bias
Leakage characteristics of PD

OTDR & Fibre Event Module

Building blocks of OTDR – allows building an OTDR with essential components and studying its basic operations
Study of optical fibre events using the constructed OTDR and standard OTDR available

Digital Communication Concepts

Study of 64Kbps transmission concepts
Time Division Multiplexing
Manchester coding
Marker in TDM and False marker generation
PCM voice coding
Asynchronous data transfer

Fibre Optic Link Design and Analysis – Analog and Digital Fibre Optic Link

Multimode digital fibre link – Sensitivity and Power budget
Bit Rate measurement and study of AC coupled digital link

Fibre Optic Analog Link

System study
Bandwidth

OFS IV – List of Components

The OFS IV is available in three different, off-the-shelf configurations; one for India and two for the rest of the world. However, additional configurations can be provided as per specific user requirements. To see the off-the-shelf configurations, follow the links below:

  • India
  • International

Component List

OFS IV – India

Description/Component
Qty/Size
OFT – Optical Fibre Trainer
1
FOPS101 Handheld Fibre Optic Power Source 850nm
1
FOPM101 Handheld Fibre Optic Power Meter Si-650/850nm
1
FOTR110 2MHz Analog Plastic Fibre Link
1
FOTR300 2Mbps Digital Glass Fibre Link
1
Special PCB’s – 1 set assembled & 5 sets unassembled
1
FOTR610 650nm LD Module
1
FORX200 Optical Receiver
1
FOSM100 850nm LED Module
1
FODM100 Si PD Module
1
FODM 200 Si APD Module
1
Experimental OTDR consisting of:
 
 — FOSM U600 650nm LD Unit
 — FOTX 610 LD Modulator
 — FODM 200 Si APD Module
Use FOTR610 & FODM200
 — X-Y positioner with rail
1
 — Coupler
1
 — Multimode fibre events (500m total)
1
Multimode Characteristics setup consisting of:
 
 — Loose Jacketed Glass Fibre – 500m
1
 — ST-ST Multimode Glass Fibre patch cord
1
 — ST-ST Multimode Glass Fibre Reference patch cord
1
 — ST-ST Adaptors
1
 — Microscope
1
 — 650 LD Pointer
1
 — Mandrels 1set
1
Manuals – sets
1
Optional Extras
SMC – Single Mode Characteristic Trainer
SMC – Single Mode Characteristic Trainer Add-on for OFS IV
FOTR1010 1550nm LD Module
FOSM100 1300nm LED Module
Connectorization & Splicing Kit
FOPM102  Handheld Fibre Optic Power Meter Ge-850/1310/1550nm
Series 2000 Desktop Power Meter
Series 2000 Desktop Light Source

OFS IV – International

Description/Component
OFS IVi
OFS IVi plus
OFT – Optical Fibre Trainer
2
2
Fibre Optic Power Source 850nm
1
2
Fibre Optic Power Meter Si-650/850nm
2
4
Fibre Optic Power Meter Ge-850/1310/ 1550nm
1
FOTR110 2MHz Analog Plastic Fibre Link
1
FOTR300 2Mbps Digital Glass Fibre Link
1
Special PCB’s – 1 set assembled & 5 sets unassembled
1
FOTR610 650nm LD Module
1
1
FORX200 Optical Receiver
1
1
FOTR1010 1550nm LD Module
1
FOSM100 850nm LED Module
1
1
FOSM100 1300nm LED Module
1
FODM100 Si PD Module
1
1
FODM 200 Si APD Module
1
1
Experimental OTDR consisting of:
 
 
 — FOSM U600 650nm LD Unit
 — FOTX 610 LD Modulator
 — FODM 200 Si APD Module
Use FOTR610 & FODM200
1
1
1
 — X-Y positioner with rail
1
1
 — Coupler
1
1
 — Multimode fibre events (500m total)
1
1
Multimode Characteristics setup consisting of:
 
 
 — Loose Jacketed Glass Fibre – 500m
1
1
 — ST-ST Multimode Glass Fibre patch cord
1
1
 — ST-ST Multimode Glass Fibre Reference patch cord
1
1
 — ST-ST Adaptors
1
1
 — Microscope
1
1
 — 650 LD Pointer
1
1
 — Mandrels – sets
1
1
Manuals – sets
1
1
Optional Extras
SMC – Single Mode Characteristic Trainer
SMC – Single Mode Characteristic Trainer Add-on for OFS IV
Fibre Optic Components & Accessories
Connectorisation & Splicing Kit