Error
  • JLIB_DATABASE_ERROR_FUNCTION_FAILED

Single Mode Fibre Characteristics

The SMC Trainer – The Ultimate Single Mode Fibre Characteristics Training System

The light propagation in optical fibres is well understood by way of explaining the ray propagation with respect to angle of light coupled into fibre and reflections at the core-cladding boundary. But a complete description of the modes is rather complex as it involves hybrid electromagnetic fields. The wave nature of electromagnetic radiation when guided, such as microwaves in a wave-guide or light in an optical fibre, results in phase shifts of the wavefronts at the reflective boundaries that reinforce the transmission in discrete number of paths or modes.

The Benchmark SMC Trainer provides a platform to show the propagating modes in a single mode fibre.

smc 01 440

Features

 Features

  • Enables comprehensive training on Single-mode fibre characteristics such as Normalized Frequency (Vnumber), Modes, cut off wavelength, Mode field diameter and Numerical aperture of a single mode fibre
  • Modes observation in two different single mode fibres having different cut off wavelengths
  • Precision XYZ positioner for coupling the free space 650nm Laser light into Single-mode fibre
  • Specially designed Mechanical setup for Mode field diameter and NA measurement
  • Comprehensive lab manual

Experiment Topics

Experiment Topics

  • Normalized frequency (V-number) calculation and Modes observation in two different single mode fibres
  • Mode field diameter & NA measurement of single mode fibre
lp01 lp11 lp21n lp02
 LP01  LP11  LP22  LP02

Specifications

Specifications

SST-ST-PC-3-A
Cut-off wavelength
1260nm
Numerical aperture
0.12
Mode field diameter
9.2nm@1310nm
10.4nm@1550nm
SST-ST-PC-3-C
 
Cut-off wavelength
600nm
Numerical aperture
0.12
Mode field diameter
4.3nm@633nm
4.6@680nm
ST-PC-3
 
Core diameter
50μm
Numerical aperture
0.2
Rotation stage
 
Maximum angle of rotation
±10°
Angle steps
0.5° (approx)
Power Meter
 
Sensor type
Large area Si Photodetector
Optical input wavelength
600 – 1000 nm
Optical input power
-60 dBm to +3 dBm
Photodetector sensor area
3.8 x 3.8 mm
LD Unit
 
Source
LD
Lasing Wavelength
650nm (typ)
Threshold current
30mA (typ)
Maximum current
55mA
Optical output connector
Collimating lens
Optical output Power
3mW (max)
LD Driver
 
Possible modes of Operation
Forward bias
Bias Control
Potentiometer
Power supply connectors
DIN – DIN cable
Reflectivity
90% – 95% (typ)
LD unit Interface connector
5x2 Header

*Specifications subject to change without notice

List of Items

List of Items

FOSM-D600 LD Driver - 1 no
FOSM-U600 LD Unit - 1 no
Fibre Optic power meter with remote PD - 1 no
Rotation Stage with mounting post & XYZ positioner setup - 1 no
XYZ positioner with mounting post setup Single mode & multimode patch cords - 1 no
SST-ST-PC-3-A - 1 no
SST-ST-PC-3-C - 1 no
ST-PC-3 - 1 no

Ordering Information

Ordering Information

  • SMC trainer