Error
  • JLIB_DATABASE_ERROR_FUNCTION_FAILED

Fiber Optic Video Link

vl200-logo01

Features

Features

  • High performance video link with one video and one audio channel - over just a single fibre
  • Can also function as analog fibre optic link in band from 10 Hz to 8 MHz
  • Multimode fibre optic link supports lengths up to 2.2km
  • Inbuilt AGC to accommodate various link lengths
  • Cost-effective design using 850 nm components and SMA connectors

Applications

Applications

  • Basic video/high-frequency analog fibre optic link demonstrations and experiments in technical education institutions, R&D establishments, etc.
  • Medical image transmission from equipment location to lecture halls and conference rooms
  • Industrial image transmission in harsh environments and across campuses
  • Surveillance and safety applications
  • Vision for remotely driven vehicles
  • Wide range of both civilian and military tactical applications

Specifications

Specifications
Transmitter Unit VL 200 Tx

E/O Converter
 
Transmission Band
10Hz to 15MHz
Optical source
IR LED
Peak wavelength
880nm
Spectral width (FWHM)
80nm
Optical power output (minimum)
( into 50/125µ fibre, NA - 0.2)
-20dBm
Optical output connector
SMA
Video
 
Number of channels
1
Bandwidth
8Mhz
Input voltage
1Vpp
Input impedance
75Ohms
Input connector
BNC
Modulation
Composite video - direct intensity reduction
Audio
 
Number of channels
1
Bandwidth
10Hz to 20Khz
Input voltage
1Vpp
Input impedance
1KOhms
Input connector
Modulation
On 12Mhz sub carrier - frequency modulation
Power
 
Power supply
230V ± 10%, 50Hz
Power consumption
3W maximum
Environmental
 
Operating temperature
0o to 40o Celsius
Storage temperature
-10o to 70o Celsius
Physical
 
Dimensions (width x depth x height)
216mm x 225mm x 108mm
Weight
2kg - approx.

Receiver Unit VL 200 Rx

E/O Converter
 
Photo detector
Silicon PIN diode
Sensitivity (at 850nm)
0.6 amp/watt
Optical power required:
 
- minimum
-28dBm
- maximum
-17dBm
Gain adjustment
Through AGC
Optical input connector
SMA
Video
 
Output bandwidth
10Hz to 8Mhz
Output voltage
1Vpp
Output impedance
75Ohms
Output connector
BNC
Audio
 
Output voltage
1Vpp
Output impedance
1KOhms
Output connector
RCA
Power
 
Power supply
230V ± 10%, 50Hz
Power consumption
3W maximum
Environmental
 
Operating temperature
0o to 40o Celsius
Storage temperature
-10o to 70o Celsius
Physical
 
Dimensions (width x depth x height)
216mm x 225mm x 108mm
Weight
2kg - approx.

*Specifications subject to change without notice

Details of Video Link

Details of Video Link

Fibre type
50/125 micron graded index multimode fibre (NA-0.2)
Attenuation
3dBm/km at 850nm
Bandwidth
400Mhz-km
Spectral width (FWHM)
80nm
Maximum supporting link length
2.2km

Ordering Information

Ordering Information

Description
Part #
VL 200 Fibre Optic Link comprises:
 
1/ Transmitter Unit VL 200 Tx
2/ Receiver Unit VL 200 Rx
VL 200

*Specifications subject to change without notice