Error
  • JLIB_DATABASE_ERROR_FUNCTION_FAILED

OPTICAL TIME DOMAIN REFLECTOMETER TRAINING SYSTEM

The Experimental OTDR setup consists of individual modules in a vision to provide for the users to gain knowledge on the building blocks of Experimental OTDR and also enhances them to conduct various other experiments separately.
PulseGen02
The OTDR set up trains the user on OTDR operation, at fraction of a commercial OTDR cost. The user configures the OTDR and works with several fibre events provided. The manual explains the concepts, the functionality of different blocks, different experiments and the commercial applications. Modular fibre events with connector and adaptor at various distances are part of the lab to work with experimental OTDR. Other events can be added on request to capture the fibre bending effect, splice loss etc.

List of items

List of items

Directional Coupler (1 x 2) 50/125micron - 1 no
XY Rail for mounting the LD unit and post - 1 no
OTDR Pulse Generator unit - 1 no
LD Modulator - 1 no
650nm LD unit - 1 no
APD module - 1 no
1m ST-ST patch cord - 2 nos

Specifications

Specifications

FOSM - U600 - Laser Diode Unit

  • Source : Laser Diode
  • Wavelength : 660nm (typ.)
  • Max Output power : 3mW
  • Max current : 55mA
  • Threshold current : 30mA (typ.)

Collimating lens

  • Suitable for wavelength from 650 to 850nm
  • Adjustable spot size

FOTX – 610 - LD Modulator

  • TTL Input Data Rate :
    • 400Kbps to 34Mbps NRZ
    • 200Kbps to 17Mbps RZ
  • Power Supply :+ 5V DC
  • Interface Connectors :
    • TTL I/P - BNC
    • LD Unit - 5x2 Header
    • Power supply - 5 pin DIN - DIN

FODM– 200 - APD module

  • Photo detector :Silicon APD
  • Responsivity at 850 nm (At M=1) :0.45 A/W
  • Optical Interface :ST type
  • Possible modes of Operation :Reverse Bias, Zero Bias & Leakage Characteristics
  • Max Reverse Current :100A
  • Multiplication Rate :100(typ)
  • Bias Control :Potentiometer
  • Power Supply :+ 130 V DC
  • Interface Connectors :optical I/P - ST Power supply - 4 pin DIN - DIN

Directional Coupler

  • Ports :1 X 2
  • Patch cord :50/125 micron multimode fiber
  • Ratio :1 : 1
  • Wavelength :650 nm, 850 nm

OTDR Pulse Generator

  • Type :Button press
  • Clock speed :24 MHz, 12 MHz, 6 MHz
  • Patterns :8 bits for each clock speed
  • Power supply :+ 5V DC
  • Interface connectors :TTL Output - BNC Power supply - 5 pin DIN-DIN

*Specifications subject to change without notice

List of experiments

 List of experiments

  • Building blocks of OTDR –  allows building an OTDR with essential components and studying its basic operations
  • Study of optical fibre events using the constructed OTDR and standard OTDR’s available