Error
  • JLIB_DATABASE_ERROR_FUNCTION_FAILED

Power Sources & Meters (Handheld)

FOPM-FOPS 070 FOPM-FOPS 121

Description

Description

Benchmark Hand-held Fibre Optic source FOPS for fibre optic test and measurement can be used to measure attenuation in optical fibre cables, connector and splicing losses and to characterize optical attenuators, directional couplers, photodetectors, etc. The FOPS -101 uses a stabilized high speed GaAs infrared LED emitting at 880nm.The typical power coupled into 50/125μ Graded Index (GI) fibre with numerical aperture (NA) of 0.2 by FOPS is –20dBm. This optical power can be varied down to approximately 5dB range. The bit rate can be set to one of 64, 128, 256, 1024 and 2048 Kbps. The equipment operates in three modes, viz. Internal (INT), External (EXT) and Continuous wave.

Benchmark Hand-held Fibre Optic power meter FOPM - 101 for the wavelength range 600nm & 850nm uses a large area Silicon Photodetector as sensor. FOPM - 102 for the wavelength range 850nm to 1550nm uses a large area Germanium photodetector as sensor. The FOPM - 101 power meter has been calibrated at 850nm and FOPM - 102 power meter has been calibrated for 850nm, 1300nm and 1550nm and the calibration wavelength is switch selectable. It can measure optical power from –60dBm (1nW) to +3 dBm (2mW). A three and half digit LCD display provides a direct readout in dBm, with a resolution of 0.1 dB. The power meter is provided with universal adaptor with ST interface. It allows the measurement of optical power even at high bit rates as it reads the average power.

Specifications

Specifications

FOPM - 101: Hand Held Fibre Optic Power Meter

Sensor Type : Large area Si Photo detector
Calibrated Wavelength : 660nm / 850nm (switch selectable)
Optical Input Wavelength : 600 – 1000nm
Optical Input Power : +3dBm to -60dBm
Display Type : 3½ Digit LCD
Accuracy : + 0.2dB
Resolution : 0.1dB
Operation : 9V Battery or 9V wall mount adaptor
Optical Interface Connectors : ST Type for GF & Bare Fibre Adapter for PF

FOPM - 102: Handheld Fibre optic Power Meter

Sensor Type : Large area Ge Photo detector
Calibrated Wavelength : 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm (switch selectable)
Optical Input Wavelength : 800 – 1550nm
Optical Input Power : +3dBm to -60dBm
Display Type : 3½ Digit LCD
Accuracy : + 0.2dB
Resolution : 0.1dB
Operation : 9V Battery or 9V wall mount adaptor
Optical Interface Connectors : ST Type

FOPM - 101e: Hand Held Fibre Optic Power Meter

Sensor Type : Large area Si Photo detector remotely connected
Calibrated Wavelength : 660nm / 850nm (switch selectable)
Optical Input Wavelength : 600 – 1000nm
Optical Input Power : +3dBm to -60dBm
Display Type : 3½ Digit LCD
Accuracy : + 0.2dB
Resolution : 0.1dB
Operation : 9V Battery or 9V wall mount adaptor
Optical Interface Connectors : ST Type for GF & Bare Fibre Adapter for PF

FOPS101: Hand Held Fibre Optic Power Source

Optical Source Type : LED
Peak Wavelength : 880nm
Spectral Width : 100nm
Optical Power Output range (Cont. variation) : 5dB range (approx.)
Max power output into 50/125µ GI Fibre (NA 0.2) : -20dBm
Output Stability : <0.3dB
Optical Output Connector : ST type
Modulation :
  • Continuous Wave (CW)
  • Internal – Programmable bit rates 64, 128, 512, 1024, 2048 Kbps.,Programmable 8-bit NRZ pattern 210 -1 length Pseudo Random Binary Sequence (PRBS)
  • External – Accepts TTL input from 0 to 2 Mbps (NRZ) Modulated optical power can be attenuated up to 5db range by coarse and fine adjustments in all the modulations.
External TTL input : Thru’ BNC female connector
TTL electrical output : To monitor the TTL signal fed in Optical Fibre
Power Supply : 9V DC wall mount adaptor

 *Specifications subject to change without notice